?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Yes, it's a quiz.

1.This survey gets a little personal; can you handle?
Yeah...

2. If you married the last person you texted, what would your last name be?
Banks.

3. Were you happy when you woke up today?
No, I'm still getting over a cold.

4. When were you on the phone last? And with who?
My friend, demanding to know why I was late.

5. What are you excited for?
TOP GEAR ON SUNDAY!!!!! Yes, I KNOW it's a only a TV show.

7. Honestly, who was the last person to tell you they love you?
My parents <3

8. What's the last thing you put in your mouth?
Soup.

9. Have a best friend?
A few.

10. Are you scared to fall in love?
To an extent.

11. Do you think teenagers can be in love?
Sometimes.

12. Last person you wanted to punch in the face?
Infuriating newspaper columnists.

13. What time is it right this second?
10:13 pm.

14. What do you want right now?
Food. Photoshop. Top Gear.

15. Who was the last person you took a picture with?
Group shot with friends.

16. Are you single/taken/heartbroken/or confused?
Single.

17. When was the last time you cried?
Two days ago.

18. Do you have a good relationship with your parents?
Yeah. They're pretty awesome.

19. Do you find it hard to trust others?
Not overly.

20. How fast does your mind change?
It varies, but I'm pretty stubborn.

21. I bet you miss somebody right now.
Mmmhmm.

22. Can you honestly say you're okay right now?
More or less.

23. Why do you think so many people cheat?
They're bored/curious, they don't understand what's important/what commitment is, spur of the moment/they don't think it through...

24. Tell me what's on your mind?
Headphones.

25. What are you looking forward to in the next three months?
Erm. Don't know really...hopefully getting more work and earning some money :/

26. Have you ever worn the opposite gender's clothing?
Yerp, so much more comfortable.

27. When did you last talk to your number 1 top friend?
A few days ago, a few weeks ago, and about a month ago. (I don't have a number one friend, but a few contenders.)

28. When is your next road trip?
Not for a while, presumably.

29. Do you have someone of the opposite gender you can tell anything to?
Dad's the closest I have to one.

30. How's your heart?
Alright.

31. Have you ever felt like you weren't important?
Sure, sometimes.

32. Do you think somebody's in love with you?
I doubt it.

33. What are you planning on doing after this?
Looking for food and checking dA.

34. Next time you will kiss someone?
No idea.

35. Have you told anybody you loved them today?
Ja.

36. Who do you not get along with?
People with abrasive personalities. (Yeah, I can talk.)

37. What does you 3rd recent text say?
Probably 'where are you?'

38. What are you wearing right now?
Black jeans and grey top with green owls on it.

39. You're locked in a room with the person you last kissed, how is it?
I'm alone.

40. When's the last time you had a grilled cheese?
Ages ago.

41. What's your favorite boy and girl name right now?
Right now: Steph and James.

42. How did you feel when you woke up?
Tired.

43. Do you wish someone would call or text you right now?
Sort of.

44. Do you crack your knuckles?
Nope.

45. What were you doing yesterday at midnight?
Reading.

46. What are your LEGAL initials?
Legal? Uh, TMLS?

47. Who's the first B in your contacts?
Bridget

48. When was the last time you laughed really hard?
Last night, reading.

49. Your number 1 top friend walks out of your life, do you go after them?
Of course.

50. Explain your last awkward moment?
Don't remember.

51. Are you afraid of the dark?
It depends.

52. Do you have good vision?
Gaaaaaaah, no. It's awful.

53. Have you ever tripped someone?
Probably siblings.

54. Have you ever slapped someone?
Again, siblings.

55. Are you Irish?
Yes.

56. Do you use chap stick?
On occasion.

57. Do you have any scars?
None worth mentioning.

58. Is there someone you will never forgive?
Nah.

59. Are you dating the person you last held hands with?
No idea who that would be...

60. Name the last person to text you?
Johanna.

61. Would you marry someone 8 years older than you?
Maybe.

62. Can you go in public looking like you do?
Apart from the fact I'm not wearing shoes...

63. Have you ever kissed someone whose name started with a A?
Kissed how?

64. What side of the bed do you sleep on?
Either.

65. What's the first thing you'll do on your wedding day?
Wake up.

66. Do you fall for people easily?
Yeah.

67. Has anyone put their arm around you in the past 5 days?
Probably.

68. Do you miss the way things used to be?
For sure.

69. Song you're thinking of right now?
Harry Potter soundtrack.

70. Want someone back in your life?
Oh yes.

71. Will tomorrow be better than today?
I hope so.

72. What's the color of the shirt you are wearing?
Green and grey.

73. Who was the first friend that you had?
No recollection. Oddly enough, one of them is my best friend today.

74. Does it bother you when someone lies to you?
Yep.

75. Is there anyone who understands your relationship status?
Well, I'm single, t's not that hard.

76. Are you a naturally happy person? Or is your happiness forced?
I think I'm naturally pessimistic. But my happiness isn't forced.

77. Is there anyone you wish would fall in love with you?
Maybe. But dreams are usually better than reality.

78. What do you wear when you sleep?
Whatever happens to be in my room.

79. Are you obsessed with something right now?
Top Gear?

80. The first person you loved is?
Erm.

81. Something terrible happened with you?
Nothing really calamitous.

82. You are locked up with someone you love, what happens?
Ideally, talk heaps and connect with each other. More likely, awkward silence.

83. If you could wish something, what would it be?
More wishes.

84. Ever forced someone to do something?
Probably.

85. When you are alone, what do you think about?
Everything that went wrong.

86. How was your first kiss?
Nonexistent.

87. What's your favorite music genre?
Rock and metal, but pretty much anything.

88. Are you going to tag people to do this?
Naw.

Tags:

\^o^/




This song is addictive. Worryingly so.

On an unrelated note, it's nearly Christmas :D :D :D

Tags:

Gaaaaah >

I am quite annoyed with the principal of my primary school. In addition to a complete lack of verbal facility, a frustrating fixation with AFL (in particular the Brisbane Lions) and what appears to be a moral objection to commas (years of school newsletters, not a single comma!!!), I can add 'complete lack of entrepreneurial and/or charitable instincts' to the list of his iniquities.

I was quite baffled when several cardboard boxes of plates and saucers arrived on our back verandah after the primary school fête. Enquiry revealed that Dad had rescued them from the Dumpmaster. But all was made clear when my little brother came home from school the other day, announcing that said principal had loaded up a bunch of students with boxes of perfectly good crockery and instructed them to take it down to the shed to be thrown out. Thrown out. What. The. Hell?! You could have sold it at the fête, moron! Or given it to charity! At least my dad managed to salvage a few boxes...

And to think that my parents trust him with the education of my little brothers. I am aware that there are worse things he could be doing. But still. As if you do that. As if.

happy birthday ^_^

Happy birthday, dear niamhisacat! Although you probably won't see this because you rarely come around here anymore, happy birthday. I haven't seen you much lately in real life either =[ Especially seeing as we had no classes together this year.

Anyways. I LOVE YOU HEAPS!!!!!! Thank you so much for all the awesome memories we have - choir and arts festivals, not doing work and provoking the ire of teachers, Soundwave this year and last year, DID and WYD stuff in year 10, running around being random in the city, scandalising the citizens of Oakleigh and all the awesomeness in between :D

Welcome to the world of legality!!! It's strange to think that you're younger than me - you're so smart, funny and mature that I always think of you as older. Happy birthday again, beautiful, and may all your hopes and dreams come true.

my obsessions are most ill-timed.

I wish exams would just go away. Too much to remember, too much to think about, too much stress, and for what? A few numbers. What will it matter, a year from now?

That said, I desperately want an ATAR score of at least 90. That way I get to go to High Achievers' next year and get a certificate!!! :D :D :D Not that it really means anything, but if I survive six years of high school and get nothing to show for it but 'you graduated' I will feel SO. RIPPED. OFF.

And on top of that, I picked now to become obsessed with Top Gear. As soon as exams are over I shall post ad infinitum on the subject of its manifold charms and general awesomeness XD But for now, the fact that the chem exam is tomorrow is a little more pressing. Back to the redox reactions, then...

grrraargh.

This is SO ridiculous.

Muck-up day. Other schools throw flares, egg buildings, toilet paper trees, intimidate members of the public and generally disturb the peace. And our school? We put on a concert for the rest of the student. And guess who gets expelled? Not them. One of us, who may or may not have said something that barely anyone heard and was instantly forgotten.

Thanks a lot, oh person whose name I shall not permit to sully my blog. Thanks to you, several people are really hurting and the rest of the year level has kind of had things spoiled.

But wow. No more school. Ever. EVAAAAARRRR.

So, dear cynical_trust, we shall now embark upon our life's work of stuffing our heads with miscellaneous, highly interesting but completely useless information :D Unless, of course, we are unexpectedly called upon to participate in one of those quiz shows, in which case we'll be laughing all the way to the bank.

HELL YEAH.

Tags:

I haven't been here in a while.

So I went to bed at 1 am on Thursday morning, thinking, "I'm gonna be so dead for school tomorrow." Woke up at 2:30 pm on Thursday afternoon and realised I never have to go there again.

Well, not for classes anyway. Just for exams. Six exams, and then I'm freeee...

ZOMG.

KATY PERRY AND RUBY ROSE CRASHED MELBOURNE HIGH'S FORMAL.

Figures. It's only the biggest, most expensive high school in Melbourne, having its formal at one of Melbourne's biggest shiniest hotels.

Now all the American websites are calling it a 'prom'. FYI, American columnists, here in Australia we call it a FORMAL.

http://www.smh.com.au/entertainment/music/katy-perry-gatecrashes-formal-20100815-1259r.html?autostart=1

O_o

K-POP IS SPREADING.

Walk around the school, every second person is yelling the lyrics to a Taeyang song or squealing over some SHINee member's haircut. Gaaaaaah.

On an unrelated note. OWL CITY IS COMING!!!!!!!

http://www.ticketmaster.com.au/Owl-City-tickets/artist/1311930

...right in the middle of exams. The day before the chemistry exam. What to do???

Tags:

epic birthdayness.

So. Yesterday I was supposed to work and do mountains of homework, but what did I do? Cancelled at work, dropped the homework and caught the train to the city with various peeps to celebrate being 18 ^_^

Photoplus + Artbox + chocolate pizza + State Library + friends = AWESOME.



Don't ask me why I'm contemplating a stick.



That's a bit better :D



The epic chocolate pizza!

There may be more photos later, idk. Oh and thank you Steph and niamhisacat for buying me Gokusen ^_^

Tags:

Latest Month

March 2011
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones